DISTRICT COURT OF THE UNITED STATES
[…] ARGUMENT U
On page 23, line 17 of their motion, defendants quote 21 USC § 342 (a)(1) which is irrelevant. Plaintiff responds that the relevant part is 21 USC § 342 (b)(1) which states, "A food shall be deemed adulterated (b) (1) if any valuable constituent has been in whole or in part omitted or abstracted therefrom." Therefore water from which nutritious and essential magnesium has been omitted or abstracted, such as by Reverse Osmosis, Distillation, or other, has been "adulterated". 21 USC Sec. 331 states, "The following acts are hereby prohibited:
The introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of any food ... that is adulterated.
The adulteration ... of any food...in interstate commerce.
The receipt in interstate commerce of any food...that is adulterated...and the delivery or proffered delivery thereof for pay or otherwise.
The manufacture within any Territory of any food...that is adulterated.
ARGUMENT V
On page 24, line 5 of their motion, defendants argue that plaintiff "fails to show how other marketed bottled waters with low levels of magnesium are adulterated or misbranded" under the FDC Act.